€0.00
Danish

Privacy Policy

Protection of personal information

 

By using this website, COAXCOPENHAGEN.COM, you agree to our company CPHagen ApS, with registred address at Symfonivej 29 2760 Herlev Denmark, VAT no. 34613656 - (hereinafter referred to as COAXCOPENHAGEN) - processes your personal information in accordance with applicable law on personal data protection and GDPR. The management and relevant staff at NARREMISSEN have access to the information that is registered about you. If you cannot accept our regular data collection such as purchase and shipping information, please do not use this website. If you are a member of our VIP Club; and make purchases or otherwise at COAXCOPENHAGEN; logged in as a VIP Club member, we also process your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Regulation. The data controller at COAXCOPENHAGEN is CPHagen ApS.

 

Personal Information

Personal information covers all information that can be used to identify a person, including, but not limited to his / her first and last name, personal address or other physical address, e-mail address or other contact information, whether they concern their private residence or workplace .

 

The type of personal information we collect and process?

If you wish to trade with us, we need certain personal information to complete the purchase and / or deliver news and other services to you.

COAXCOPENHAGEN collects and processes personal information about you when you:

  • completes the purchase of our goods at COAXCOPENHAGEN
  • sign up for COAXCOPENHAGEN’s e-mail news
  • send a query, complain or give us feedback; or
  • in general use COAXCOPENHAGEN, provide personal information to us via the website or otherwise.

 

When purchasing products via COAXCOPENHAGEN, we collect the personal information required (email address, name, phone number, address). We need this information in order to deliver the product in demand and to process inquiries regarding your purchase, for example. by complaint or suspicion of fraud.

 

If you sign up for news from COAXCOPENHAGEN, we will collect your name and e-mail address to send you our news.

 

When you use COAXCOPENHAGEN, we collect information about where on the page you move and where you click. This information is necessary for us to analyze how users use COAXCOPENHAGEN to constantly improve the functionality of the site. We track statistics on how users use COAXCOPENHAGEN, and the statistics are used in summarized form, f.ex. to see which pages and browsers our customers use the most. For this purpose, 3rd party services, such as Google Analytics, you can read more about this in the below section ‘To whom do we pass personal information’ as well as in the section about ‘Cookies’ that are accepted when visiting COAXCOPENHAGEN and can also be read here.

 

COAXCOPENHAGEN does not collect personally identifiable information from third parties about the customers.

 

To whom do we pass personal information?

Personal data provided on COAXCOPENHAGEN are disclosed to the following:

  • to selected and trusted third parties (eg PostNord) who will use your personal information to deliver goods that you have ordered and to keep you informed about the status of your order; and
  • in accordance with applicable law (for example, to the police) if the customer in question suffers from abuse or fraud against the COAXCOPENHAGEN such as misuse of payment cards

 

COAXCOPENHAGEN uses, as previously mentioned, 3rd party services for collecting visitor statistics and do in that connection disclose behavioral data to f.ex. Google Analytics. These may disclose the information to third parties where the law requires this or to third parties who perform tasks for them.

 

COAXCOPENHAGEN also collaborates with a number of other companies that store and process data. These companies only deal with information on our behalf and may not use them for their own purposes. 

 

We only collaborate with data companies in the EU or in countries that can give your information the adequate protection. 

 

Where and for how long is your personal information stored?

The personal information collected by COAXCOPENHAGEN is stored on servers in Denmark and administered by a third party (data processor) which stores and processes personal data on behalf of COAXCOPENHAGEN pursuant to this Personal Data Regulation and the applicable data protection laws.

 

Personal information related to purchase is deleted 5 years after purchase in accordance with the Danish Accounting Law Chapter 5 §10 https://www.retsinformation.dk/forms/r0710.aspx?id=27298

 

Contact information used to send e-mail news is kept for as long as, the agreement in terms of newletters stand and is deleted immediately if the customer wishes to unsubscribe.

 

Behavioral data collected through 3rd party services and disclosed to, f. ex. Google Analytics may be stored outside of Denmark and deleted under Cookie Policy rules. IP addresses are anonymized in our backend as well as Google Analytics https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en_US

 

Access to information

Questions and comments about this Privacy Policy can be directed to sales@coaxcopenhagen.com

 

If you would like to know what information we have registered about you, request a copy of this information or you want us to delete or correct your information, please write to us at sales@coaxcopenhagen.com

 

If you do not receive a satisfactory response from us, you can appeal to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28.5, 1300 København K, or at dt@datatilsynet.dk.

 

May 2018 

loading icon